Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 16, 2021

Emano Metrics Inc. (“Emano Metrics,” “we,” “our” or “us”), takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how and why we collect and use your information and our policies and practices for handling that information on the Emano Metrics website (the “Site”), our mobile applications (the “App”) and any other websites, mobile applications and online services we may offer and operate and that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). 

This Privacy Policy also explains your rights in relation to your information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Site, our App or any other Services provided by Emano Metrics.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at support@emanometrics.com and include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

1. Information We Collect About You

We may collect the following types of personal information when you use our Services. “Personal information” includes information about an individual or from which any individual can be directly or indirectly identified and may include information you voluntarily provide to us, such as name, contact information and other information about yourself. Personal information can also include information about any transactions you engage in with our Services and information publicly available on social media websites or the Internet.

Information You Provide to Us: When you register, interact with our Services, subscribe to notices from us, or contact us directly, you may be required to provide some or all of the following types of personal information:

  • Personal details, such as your name, username or login details, date of birth, and gender;
  • Contact information, including email address, phone number(s) and address);
  • Information about your health, medical treatments and your medical providers;
  • Payment information, such as credit card number, expiration date, and/or security code; 
  • Data you enter into our Services, such as information about activities or responses to questionnaires;
  • Records of any consents you may have provided, together with the date and time, means of consent and any related information (ex: the subject matter of the consent); and
  • Correspondence you send to us, including any views, opinions or feedback that you choose to share with us.

Information Our Services Collect: We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, including audio data that we use to provide the Services; geo location and accelerometer data; your Internet protocol (IP) address and information regarding your device, browser type, Internet service provider, and operating system.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, Local Storage Objects and similar technologies to automatically collect information about your use of our Services. We use cookies to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are text files that are stored by your computer’s web browser and are uniquely assigned to you and can be read by a webserver in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies can provide convenience to a website user as it helps recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you wish, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to fully experience interactive features of our Site. 

Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also referred to as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is located, and similar information from your computer or device. Local Shared Objects (sometimes called “Flash Cookies”) are similar to standard cookies but can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player. By using our Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

2. How and Why We Use Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information if we have a legitimate and proper reason for doing so, such as to provide our Services or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. In general, personal information we collect may be used to:

  • Provide our Services;
  • Respond to requests for information and update customer information;
  • Send communications, including promotional, marketing and survey materials;
  • Customize the content you see when you use our Services;
  • Analyze the use of our Services and make improvements to our Service offerings and business operations;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including sharing data in connection with legal proceedings or under judicial order or authorization; 
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud or other loss against you or Emano Metrics; and
  • Ensure the confidentiality of commercially or personally sensitive information and prevent the unauthorized access to and/or modifications to systems.

Payment information (including credit card numbers, expiration date and security codes) is used only as necessary to complete a transaction or as required by law.

In addition, we may use information that we collect for any other purpose we disclose to you at the time we collect such information, or where you have provided your consent.

3. Promotional and Marketing Communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email or text message) about our Services, including offers, promotions or information about new Services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your information to provide these communications, and do not usually need your consent to do so. If consent is needed, however, we will ask for that consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your information with respect and will not sell or share it with other organizations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications at any time by:

  • Contacting us at support@emanometrics.com; or
  • Using the “unsubscribe” link in emails or “STOP” number in texts.

We may ask you to confirm or update your communication preferences if you instruct us to provide further Services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

4. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We appreciate the trust that you place in us and want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect:

  • Authorized third-party vendors and service providers. Your information is shared with third-party vendors and service providers that help us deliver our Services to you, such as payment service providers and data processors. Any data provided to third parties for measurement or analysis will be provided in a de-identified form so that all personal identifying information has been removed before it is shared.
  • Legal purposes. We may disclose or exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with legal requirements. We may also respond to subpoenas, court orders, law enforcement requests, legal claims or government inquiries or may disclose information to defend the rights, interests, safety and security of Emano Metrics, our users and/or the public.
  • Your Medical Provider(s). We may share your personal information with any medical provider(s) you have designated when you set up your account, and your medical provider(s) may be allowed to remotely access your data.
  • Other Third Parties Approved by You. We may share your personal information with third parties that you approve or pursuant to your direction;
  • With Your Consent. We may share personal information pursuant to your consent for any purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect specific information. 

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we believe they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on our service providers to ensure they can only use your information to provide services to us and to you. 

It is possible that we may need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or assets or during a re-structuring. In such a case, we would typically anonymize information, but this may not always be possible. Any recipient of the information in such a case will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

5. Lawful Purpose

Emano Metrics’ technology requests users to record their urination for medical purposes.  The recording system only  records when the user consents by pressing a button to start, and a button to end, recordings.  The user consents to being recorded and to providing the contents of those recordings to Emano Metrics.  There is a chance that the user-initiated recordings may record sounds in addition to urination, such other sounds or voices.  You are responsible for obtaining consent from third parties whose sounds or voices may be recorded by the application.  You are responsible to inform those parties to avoid making sounds during recordings or otherwise risk being recorded by the application.  Out of an abundance of caution, we recommend against recording your urinations in public bathrooms, where there is a heightened risk of recording third party sounds or voices.

6. Personal Information We Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Emano Metrics has not sold any type of personal information to a third party in the preceding 12 months.

In the preceding 12 months, Emano Metrics has disclosed, for a business purpose, the following categories of personal information to one or more third parties that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household:

  • Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, login or access credentials, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers);
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, address, telephone number, credit card number or debit card number; and
  • Audio, electronic, or similar information.

7. Use of Third-Party Services and Public Activities

If you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google or Twitter through the Services to login to the Services or to share information with others about your experience using the Services, these third parties may collect information about you, including information about your activity on the Site and they may notify your connections on such third-party services about your use of the Site, in accordance with their own privacy policy.

Our Site and/or App may contain links to content maintained by third parties over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties, and their practices with respect to your information are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

8. Where Your Personal Information is Held

Information may be held at our offices and those of those providers, individuals and entities described above (see above: “Disclosure of Your Personal Information”). Information collected by third parties may not be subject to the same security protections as the information you provide to us and Emano Metrics is not responsible for protecting the security of information collected by third parties.

9. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have implemented reasonable security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, misused, altered or accessed in an unauthorized way. No data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, however.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will keep your personal information while you are a user of our Services or we have another business purpose to do so and, thereafter, for no longer than is required or permitted by law. Information we collect may be stored and processed for internal reporting and reconciliation purposes, or to provide you with feedback or information you might request.

11. Your Rights Under the CCPA

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to exercise the following rights, free of charge:

  • To review the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • To review the categories of sources from which your personal information was collected;
  • To review the business purpose for which we collected your personal information;
  • To review the categories of third parties with which your personal information was shared; 
  • To review the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of third parties with which that information was shared; and
  • To request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is needed to, among other things, complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected; detect security incidents or protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; or comply with an existing legal obligation. 

12. How to Exercise Your Rights

If you would like to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Policy, please:

  • Email us at support@emanometrics.com.

Please note that you may only make a CCPA-related request twice within a 12-month period.

If you choose to contact us directly by email or phone, you will need to provide us with:

  • Enough information to identify you;
  • Proof of your identity and address; and
  • A description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We are not obligated to act on a request if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the individual about whom we collected information or is someone authorized to act on such individual’s behalf. Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with a request to exercise your rights will be used solely for the purposes of such verification.

13. International Users

The Services are designed and intended for use by individuals within the United States and are governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States. We make no representations that the Services comply with or are operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of any other country. By using our Services and providing us with information, you agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of or are otherwise located in a country outside the United States, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing by Emano Metrics in as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time–when we do, we will update the “Effective Date” above and post our current Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy frequently to stay informed of our privacy practices.

15. How to Contact Us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

             support@emanometrics.com

16. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

Have a question? Get in touch!

Thank You!
Your submission has been received. We'll be in touch as soon as possible!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.